Friday, June 6, 2014

relapse.

Bad news, y'all.
I had a relapse. Oops.
Okay, it's totally not as bad as it sounds...

First of all let me say that I'm having some issues in my personal life that are basically causing me some serious stress. If I was the type of person who could just let go of stuff that isn't working and move on with my life then I would be much better off... but I'm not that type of person so I hold on to things and let them wear me down. 

Has anyone noticed that when you're stressed out or upset then you're more willy nilly with your money? No? Maybe that's just me. Well I definitely have not tracked any of my cash purchases and haven't really cared about where it's going so I'm down to like 50 bucks to last me until the 13th. Totally do-able since I have a fridge full of groceries and gas in my car, not worried. The good thing here is that I have not used my credit card at all (and normally if I stress out and feel the need to spend money then I just pull out that card), and I've only touched the bank account because I needed to buy a baby shower gift for my best friend. 

So while this setback does make me feel kinda crappy I know it's something that I can bounce back from. In fact, I have a plan! My co-worker and I have decided to do the cash envelope budget.... well I'm going to do it, I'm not sure if she is actually going to commit. I know this method isn't for everyone (Ashley over at Blogging Away Debt tried it and had some ups and downs and decided she didn't like it) but I'm hoping it will work out well for me. I'll try anything once! Me and the co-worker decided that instead of doing our envelopes monthly we are going to do them bi-weekly, some people do it monthly and I talked to a customer who knows of people doing it weekly.... both of those options do not sound awesome to me! I plan on starting this with my next check which like I said above will be June 13th. So when I start it I will let y'all know how I'm setting it all up and everything. 

Fingers crossed!

3 comments:

  1. I am super lazy about tracking my budget. I just estimate everything and it seems to work out pretty close... not the best habit for a pf blogger ;o) I love Mint though, it makes tracking stuff so much easier and I can just pull up the page and see how my accounts are doing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I used Mint for awhile but it never seemed to update my accounts so I would go look at it and it would be like days or weeks behind. Not really sure why unless it had something to do with the bank's websites not Mint itself. Or maybe I'm just too old fashioned and have to use pen and paper. Lol.

      Delete
  2. I like the cash envelopes, they keep me on track with my spending and once the $$ is gone, it's gone and I stop spending!

    ReplyDelete